Washington Park - The City of Galena 'You Are Here' Map - Galena, Illinois
Location: Illinois, United States

This 'You Are Here' Map is located in Washington Park - a small Pocket Park located at Washington and Main Streets in Galena, Illinois. The map has a white background and shows many of the historical sites throughout Galena. It also shows where to park - very important in this small town.

Galena was an important shipping hub as well as a mining town until the start of the 20th century. The historic buildings of the town were kept because the town slowly lost importance and the buildings just weren't torn down for other uses. Today, over 800 buildings comprise the Galena Historic District and the downtown area sees over 2 million visitors a year. Of course, weekends are the crazy busy times for the town.
Location Name: City of Galena