AT&T Center - St. Louis, MO
15S E 744209 N 4279205
Was the tallest in St. Louis when built (1986) but was surpassed in 1989 by One Metropolitan Square.

County of center: St Louis Independent City
Location of center: Bounded by 9th St., Pine St., 10th St., & Chestnut St., St. Louis
Built: 1986
Height: 179 m (587 ft)
Number of Floors: 44

"One AT&T Center (formerly One SBC Center and One Bell Center) is a 44-story building in downtown St. Louis, Missouri at 909 Chestnut Street on the Gateway Mall. It is Missouri's largest building by area with 1,400,000 square feet (130,000 m2).[4] The building is leased entirely by AT&T, except for some small retail locations in the lobby.

"The building was built to replace the Southwestern Bell Building as the Southwestern Bell world headquarters. However, in a series of mergers the headquarters moved to San Antonio, Texas and was later renamed AT&T.

"In 2006 Inland American Real Estate Trust, a subsidiary of the Inland Real Estate Group in Chicago bought the building for $205 million. AT&T then signed a 10-year lease to be the sole tenant.

"At one point, 4,800 AT&T employees worked in the building but that number has dropped through layoffs, outsourcing and telecommuting to approximately 2,000. In September 2013, AT&T announced they would vacate the building over the next 12 months, although their lease on the building runs through 2017." ~ Wikipedia

Building Name: AT & T Center

Structure Height: 587

Number of Stories: 44

Year Built: 1986

Architect/Design Firm: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum

Use: Office Building

Publicly accessible areas:
Cafe Breve and main lobby on Chestnut (909) Street, The elevators (most of them) are not monitored, so travel to most floors ok.

Hours:
Assume normal business hours, as none are posted.