Jackfield Tile Works - Jackfield, Shropshire
30U E 536312 N 5830509
Faded signage on the side of the old Craven Dunhill tile works, now a working tile museum, in Jackfield, at one time the global centre of the tile industry.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"Jackfield is one of the oldest known ceramic production centres in Shropshire, a tradition dating back to the 16th century. The Thursfield family settled in Jackfield during the early 18th century; Jackfield wares are attributed to the family.

Craven Dunnill (visit link) gave up its Jackfield works in the early 1950s, moving to Bridgnorth, and the buildings were used by a firm making iron and bronze castings. In 1983, the Ironbridge Gorge Museum Trust purchased the works with the aid of an Architectural Heritage Fund grant. In 1989, tile manufacture restarted on the site and in 2001 Craven Dunnill took over this business again.

The collections include William de Morgan and other historic tilers."

SOURCE - (visit link)