Cheatham Hill - Cheatham Hill Battlefield - W. of Marietta, GA
16S E 722072 N 3758706
This marker is on Whitlock just outside the entrance to Cheatham Hill. It is in place to show where the trench line crossed the road going over to Kennesaw Mountain.

County of marker: Cobb County
Location of marker: Cheatham Hill Dr., just S. of GA 120, W. of Marietta
Erected By: Georgia Historical Commission
Date Erected: 1954

CHEATHAM HILL
The intrenched line of the Confederate Army of Tenn., as of June 19 ~ July 3, 1864, crossed the road here. This sector was held by Lt. Gen. Wm. J. Hardee's A.C. ~ the right of his line at Kennesaw Mtn., the left, from 1 to 2 miles southward of this point.

June 27. Cheatham's & Cleburne's divs. withstood an assault by 5 Federal brigades ~ the spearhead of the attack directed toward a salient angle ¾ mi. S., held by Vaughan's & Maney's brigades of Cheatham's division.

The Illinois monument to McCook's brigade [USA], erected in 1914, stands at the so~called "Dead Angle" of Cheatham's intrenched line.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1954

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Georgia Historical Commission

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):