Monchy-le-Preux (Newfoundland) Memorial - Monchy-le Preux, France
31U E 492398 N 5568718
[EN] The Monchy-le-Preux Memorial is a Dominion of Newfoundland war memorial of World War I. [FR] Le mémorial de Monchy-le-Preux est un mémorial de guerre du dominion de Terre-Neuve datant de la Première Guerre mondiale.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Nine kilometers east of Arras, the village of Monchy-le-Preux crowns a cone-shaped hill, about a kilometer north of the Arras-Cambrai main road, on the eastern edge of the village.

Ruins of a German fortification, stands the caribou of the Newfoundland Memorial of Monchy-le-Preux, proudly looking towards the Hill of the Infantry where, on April 14, 1917, a handful of brave Newfoundlanders repulsed the massive counterattacks of the enemy.

The memorial is one of five memorials erected by the Newfoundland government following the First World War. Five were erected in France and Belgium and a sixth Caribou was a gift from Major Howe-Green to Bowring Park in St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada.

The memorials are all bronze caribou, the emblem of the Royal Newfoundland Regiment, with most standing atop a cairn of Newfoundland granite and surrounded by native Newfoundland plants.

The Monchy-le-Preux Memorial faces a point known at the time as Infantry Hill and is slightly different from the other Newfoundland memorials in that it stands atop the ruins of what was a German bunker. "