Cow Canyon Rock Art
12S E 694230 N 4417827
Cow Canyon Rock Art site is just one of several Native American Pictograph and Petroglyph sites located in the Canyon Pintado National Historic District.
Location: Colorado, United States

These Pictographs and Petroglyphs are accessible from a turnoff into Philadelphia Draw from Colorado Highway 139 in Western Colorado. After turning East toward Philadelphia Draw you will almost immediately turn South and cross two cattle guards before turning toward the East again. There are several different objects visible at this site from both the Fremont and Ute cultures. Some of the Rock Art objects are difficult to find at first without a trained eye. Take your time and look around.

You will notice some vandalism of the Rock Art as well as a few more 'modern' additions. As always with this and other Ancient Rock Art remember that it is very Fragile and deserves our utmost respect. Take only pictures and memories! Do Not Touch as even the oils in your skin can cause the paints and rock surfaces to deteriorate. Erosion and weathering have taken a toll on many of these sites but people touching the sandstone and 'outlining in chalk' causes much more damage!

The Antiquities Act of 1906 and the Archaeological Resources Protection Act provides serious penalties for vandals
Type of Pictograph: Petroglyph