Obloukový inundacní most / Arched Inundation Bridge, Louny, Czechia
33U E 414294 N 5579432
Kamenný obloukový inundacní most v Lounech z pocátku 19. století // Stone arched inundation bridge in Louny from the beginning of the 19th century
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Záplavový most prevádí silnici na Lipsko z Loun do Dobromeric. Má celkem 40 širokých pilíru spojovaných valenou klenbou. Pilíre s pulkruhovým zhlavím dosahují šírky jednoho metru. Rozpetí kleneb je 6 metru, horní okraj parapetu je rovnež 6 metru nad terénem. Pudorys mostu je lehce zakriven, ze smeru od Dobromeric je na most 40 metru dlouhý nájezd. Nad každým obloukem z obou stran prucelí mostu je kamenný odvodnovací žlab. Orientace mostu je sever-jih. Celý most byl nedávno dukladne opraven.

ENG: The flood bridge transfers the road to Leipzig from Louny to Dobromerice. It has a total of 40 wide pillars connected by a barrel vault. Pillars with a semicircular head reach one meter in width. The vault span is 6 meters, the upper edge of the sill is also 6 meters above the ground. The floor plan of the bridge is slightly curved, from the direction of Dobromerice there is a 40 m long ramp to the bridge. Above each arch on both sides of the bridge facade is a stone drainage trough. The bridge's orientation is north-south. The entire bridge was recently thoroughly repaired.
Length of bridge: 272m

Height of bridge: 6m