Galileo Galilei, Astronomer and Exoplanet Galileo - Roma, Italy
33T E 292424 N 4642116
The statue called "Galileo Galilei Divine Man" erected in a courtyard of the Basilica of St. Mary of the Angels and the Martyrs in Rome, Italy and the exoplanet 55 Cancri b also named Galileo.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Galileo Galilei (15 February 1564 – 8 January 1642) was an Italian astronomer, physicist and engineer, sometimes described as a polymath. Galileo has been called the "father of observational astronomy", the "father of modern physics", the "father of the scientific method", and the "father of modern science". (visit link)

In April 2010, a five-metre-high (16 ft) bronze statue of Galileo Galilei Divine Man (designed by 1957 Nobel laureate Tsung-Dao Lee) was unveiled in a courtyard within the Basilica of St. Mary of the Angels and the Martyrs in Rome, Italy. The statue was a donation from CCAST (China Center of Advanced Science and Technology) and WFS (World Federation of Scientists). (visit link)

55 Cancri b (abbreviated 55 Cnc b), occasionally designated 55 Cancri Ab (to distinguish it from the star 55 Cancri B), also named Galileo, is an exoplanet orbiting the Sun-like star 55 Cancri A every 14.65 days. It is the second planet in order of distance from its star, and is an example of a hot Jupiter, or possibly rather "warm Jupiter".

In July 2014 the International Astronomical Union launched a process for giving proper names to certain exoplanets and their host stars. The process involved public nomination and voting for the new names. In December 2015, the IAU announced the winning name was Galileo for this planet. The winning name was submitted by the Royal Netherlands Association for Meteorology and Astronomy of the Netherlands. It honors early-17th century astronomer and physicist Galileo Galilei. (visit link)

Celestial Body: Exoplanet