Turkey Point Historic Site - Turkey Point, Ontario
This cairn has a Canadian National Historic Site plaque on it.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The plaque reads:

Plaque text: "As early as 1798, Lieutenant Governor Simcoe planned to fortify this point. By 1813 nothing had yet been done, and following Proctor's retreat from Amherstburg the British decided to construct a navy year and covering fort here. Difficulties in supplying the post, together with the unsuitablility of the location led to abandonment of the project after only a blockhouse and part of a palasade had been built."

"In 1795, Lieutenant-Governor John Graves Simcoe selected the Turkey Point area for the construction of a fort and naval station. During the War of 1812, the area became of strategic interest to the British, who on the orders of General Henry Procter, built a blockhouse and a partial palisade on the slope above Turkey Point. From 1814 until 1815, Fort Norfolk served as a British military and naval post, but when hostilities ceased, the project was abandoned. By 1826, the fort was in such a state of decay that the naval and military developments were relocated northeast to the Grand River."
Cairn Location: military point of interest

Cairn Purpose: Battle Site Memorial