St Bernards - Hartley, NSW, Australia
This Historical Marker is right inside the gate of the Catholic Church.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The printed Marker is at the Northern gate to the premises, and reads:

"The Hartley district had an unusually strong Irish Catholic community. 'The Grants' of Moyne Farm and Lowther Park and 'the Finns', who dominated the main street of the village, were constant proponents of the Catholic faith.

"The Grants led the popular subscription for a church in 1841 and, with matching government assistance, a site was secured and surveyed in 1842. The church was dedicated to St Bernard by the first Catholic Archbishop, Bishop Polding, who made the long journey from Sydney for the ceremony. Under successive Bathurst based priests the church was completed in 1848.

"The church was designed and built by Alexander Binning and the sandstone used was quarried at Binning's own quarry at South Bowenfels. The original shingled roof was replaced with corrugated iron by the early 20th century. The parish priests were accommodated in the imposing Presbytery behind the church.

"St Bernard's was initially an independent parish church until the priests moved to Lithgow in 1880. Hereafter the church operated as a chapel of ease. The church is still consecrated, however regular services finally ceased in 1965."

Visited: 1040, Thursday, 23 May, 2019

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only