St Martin of Tours - San Jose, CA
This church is in San Jose.

"The parish grew and flourished for many years until, in the1940’s, plans were made for buying new land and building a new church. The new church building – which is the present church – was completed in 1953, and a hall and rectory were also built to accompany the church. The aerial photo of the church, shown here on the left, was taken around 1954, before the freeway, shopping center, etc.

The church was built in a simple A-frame style. Natural wood was incorporated throughout much of the interior, along with a cement slab floor and carpeted sanctuary. Although the first church on San Carlos Street had stained glass windows, the new church had only clear windows which brought.

The earliest masses for the mission were celebrated in a hall located above Oblizalo’s grocery store on the southeast corner of San Carlos and Infirmary Road (later to be renamed Bascom Avenue). Sometime between 1912 and 1914, property for the mission was purchased on San Carlos and Cleveland. This consisted of four lots: two purchased from the Railroad Company for $150 and two from Harry Regnart for $450. A small frame building, designed by Architect and Contractor Louis Lenzen and erected by Blair and Chase at a cost of $2,500, was the first church. The parish boundaries included small farm homes scattered throughout prune, apricot, cherry and walnut orchards." (visit link)
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship