Hand Operated Water Pump - Port Rowan, Ontario
17T E 543394 N 4722530
This hand operated pump is found on the grounds of Backus Heritage Village. The park is open May - October and an entry fee applies.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Historic Site consists of 15 buildings as they were lived in during the late 1700s and 1900s. Highlights include an octagonal school house, the Backus family Homestead, a local history museum and the 1798 Backhouse Grist Mill National Historic Site. The old red mill is one of the few mills in Norfolk County not destroyed during the War of 1812 and today stands as an example of early milling technology. Here you can learn how stone ground flour was produced more than 200 years ago.

The pump is one of at least two on the site. This one is found next to the Backus Family Homestead.
Is it Working: no