Backus Heritage Village - Port Rowan, Ontario
17T E 543583 N 4722487
This plaque near the entrance to Backus Historic Site recognizes an award granted by Heritage Canada to The Long Point Region Conservation Authority for its preservation of this heritage village.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The award was granted in 1976 and 40+ years later one can see that there is tremendous care being taken to continue to preserve this bit of late 18th and 19th century history.

The Historic Site consists of 15 buildings as they were lived in during the late 1700s and 1900s. Highlights include an octagonal school house, the Backus family Homestead, a local history museum and the 1798 Backhouse Grist Mill National Historic Site. The old red mill is one of the few mills in Norfolk County not destroyed during the War of 1812 and today stands as an example of early milling technology. Here you can learn how stone ground flour was produced more than 200 years ago.

The park is open May 1 – October 15.
Award Collection: