Gamble Mansion Draw Well - Ellenton, Florida, USA
Draw well located in Ellenton, Florida at the historic Gamble Mansion.

Located in Ellenton, Florida is the Gamble Mansion also known as the Gamble Plantation. It consists of the antebellum mansion developed by its first owner, Major Robert Gamble; a 40,000-gallon cistern to provide the household with fresh water; and 16 acres of the former sugarcane plantation. At its peak, the plantation included 3,500 acres.

Next to the house is a covered, 40,000-gallon cistern with a wood-shake roof, which Gamble had built to supply the household's fresh water needs. Fish were kept in the cistern to eat insects and help keep the water clean. The cistern is located on the east side of the mansion and there is a draw well for obtaining water from it.