Union Hotel - Normandale, Ontario
This is a wonderfully restored hotel in the quaint village of Normandale.
Location: Ontario, Canada

According to the Township of Delhi's 1985 application for designation, (visit link) The Union Hotel functioned continuously as a hotel until the early 1870's, and from then until 1971, it experienced little modernization or change. In 1971, restoration was commenced to return it to its original condition and use.
Recognized for its architectural and historic merit in such books as Rural Ontario and the Big Creek Region Conservation Report History, the Union Hotel warrants designation and protection under The Ontario Heritage Act, 1980, Chapter 337.

It's evident that there has been considerable effort over the last few years to continue to keep this beautiful building in wonderful condition.

Building or Property Type: Commercial Building

County or Regional Municipality: Haldimand-Norfolk