Gelehrtenschule des Johanneums - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 566632 N 5938347
[GER] Gelehrtenschule des Johanneums - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] School of the Johanneum - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Das Johanneum – genauer die Gelehrtenschule des Johanneums – ist ein humanistisches Gymnasium in Hamburg, das 1529 von Johannes Bugenhagen gegründet wurde. Damit ist es das älteste Gymnasium Hamburgs.

Das Johanneum wurde von Johannes Bugenhagen, dem geistlichen Gesandten des Reformators Martin Luther, gegründet. 1528 kam er nach Hamburg, um der Stadt eine evangelisch-lutherische Kirchenordnung, die Erbarn Stadt Hamborch Christlike Ordeninge, zu geben. Am 24. Mai 1529 öffnete das Johanneum zunächst im Gebäude des säkularisierten alten St. Johannis-Klosters, auf dem Gelände des heutigen Rathausmarktes als „Latinsche Schole“ seine Pforten. Die eigentlichen Schulräume befanden sich in Fachwerkbauten im Innenhof des Klosters. Anfangs war das Johanneum eine Gelehrtenschule. Später widmete es sich in einem zweiten Zweig, der Bürgerschule, auch der Ausbildung von Söhnen der Kaufleute und Gewerbetreibenden.

Das Gebäude wurde 1912-14 als Neubau für das altsprachliche Gymnasium nach Entwürfen von Fritz Schumann errichtet.

Quelle: Wikipedia in Auszügen (visit link)

[ENG] The Johanneum - more precisely the Johanneum school of scholars - is a humanistic grammar school in Hamburg, which was founded in 1529 by Johannes Bugenhagen. This makes it the oldest grammar school in Hamburg.

The Johanneum was founded by Johannes Bugenhagen, the spiritual envoy of the reformer Martin Luther. In 1528 he came to Hamburg to give the city an Evangelical Lutheran church order, the Erbarn Stadt Hamborch Christlike Ordeninge. On 24 May 1529 the Johanneum first opened its gates in the building of the secularised old St. Johannis monastery, on the site of today's town hall market as the "Latinsche Schole". The actual classrooms were located in half-timbered buildings in the inner courtyard of the monastery. In the beginning the Johanneum was a school of scholars. Later, in a second branch, the Bürgerschule, it was dedicated to the training of sons of merchants and tradesmen.

The building was erected in 1912-14 as a new building for the old-language grammar school according to designs by Fritz Schumann.

Web: (visit link)
Adresse/Adress: