Sallie Bourgie Concert Hall - Claire & Marc Bourgie Pavilion, Montreal, Canada
Level Si of the Claire and Marc Bourgie Pavilion
Location: Québec, Canada

County of site: Quebec, Canada Location of site: Sherbr5ooke St & Avenue du Musée, level S1, Montreal

"While Bernard Lamarre dreamt of acquiring the Erskine and American Church, another Montrealer, Pierre Bourgie, a lover of books, collector of contemporary art, and music enthusiast, fervently wished to put a deconsecrated Montreal church at the service of music. He wanted the public at large to be able to enjoy all types of music styles and ensembles in a place known for its excellent acoustics.

"This 444-seat concert hall is perfect for chamber groups and other small ensembles such as string orchestras. Bourgie Hall is professionally equipped and boasts two new Steinway pianos (acquired thanks to a generous donor), two harpsichords, a clavicytherium and a chamber organ with twelve stops, two manuals and pedal, built by Montreal-based builder Hellmuth Wolff." ~ Claire and Marc Bourgie Pavilion

"Bourgie Hall, part of the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, is a concert hall located in the former Erskine and American Church, a heritage building designed by the architect Alexander Cowper Hutchison in the Roman Revival style, in 1894. Designated a historic place of national interest in 1998, this transformed building now boasts outstanding acoustics and exceptional décor that includes 20 historical stained-glass windows by Tiffany.

Perfectly suited to the requirements of chamber music ensembles and other groups, such as string orchestras, Bourgie Hall offers music lovers experiences that reflect the MMFA’s encyclopaedic diversity." ~ Bourgie Concert Hall, Montreal Museu of Fine ASrt