Samuel Reynolds - Mansfield, Vic, Australia
A stone monument celebrates the life and work of Samuel Reynolds.
Location: Victoria, Australia

I didn't recognise it at the time, but this was erected as a Monument, and also a drinking fountain. From the Monuments Australia website is the following excerpt.

"Reynolds was a doctor in Mansfield and the man who accompanied Sub-Inspector Henry Pewtress in the police expedition to recover the bodies of Lonigan, Scanlan and Kennedy. He later gave evidence at the trial of Ned Kelly in 1880."
Dr Samuel Reynolds

Dr S Reynolds was one of the founders of the Mansfield Benevolent Society, and the only practising doctor in the town, so had place in the opening of the Mansfield Hospital. Mansfield

The white marble tablet on the side of the monument reads:

ERECTED
~++~
IN MEMORY OF
SAMUEL REYNOLDS, M.D.
who died 15th February 1901.
~+~+~
A friend of the poor
Esteemed by all

The monument is made of grey granite, with a two metre obelisk on a four-footed base, standing on four square-sided pillars. That provides the space for people to access the bowl beneath the obelisk, for the drinking fountain spout (no longer there). There is cuboidal granite base on two granite steps. The very broad median strip that it is on is immediately west of the white marble monument in the middle of the round-about for the three policemen killed at the Ned Kelly shootout.

Address: High Street, Median Strip near Roundabout, Mansfield, Vic, 3722, Australia

Visited: 1209, Sunday, 6 January, 2019