Pasadena Community Church - St. Petersburg, Florida, USA
17R E 329020 N 3072772
The old Pasadena Community Church located in St. Petersburg, Florida. Postcard rendering sometime after 1937.

Pasadena Community Church was first established in the 1920's with the original church building being built in 1925. The first service being held on March 25th of that year. The original sanctuary consisted of the center portion of what is now known as Hamilton Auditorium which was not fully complete during the time of the first service.

Due to rapid growth the church built two wings on each side of the sanctuary in 1937 to accommodate church members, however, there still wasn't room for all so benches were set up outside by the sanctuary and loud speakers were utilized so all could hear the sermons. The postcard photo shows the additions of the wings to the church and outside seating for members.
Physical Address:
227 70th Street South