Two Lanz Bulldog in the Écomusée - Ungersheim, Alsace, France
Just behind the entrance of the Écomusée there are two old tractors of the brand Lanz Bulldog.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The Écomusée in Ungersheim is France's largest open-air museum. It consists of just over 75 historic houses that have been dislocated here from all over Alsace. In addition, the museum contains more than 40,000 objects, most of which were donated by residents of the region. These include some vehicles, such as these two Lanz Bulldog tractors, which are located just behind the entrance.

The two tractors show significant signs of aging, but otherwise seem to be in order. The gray one is the type 7506 from the year 1941, the blue a model 8506 from the year 1951.

The Lanz Bulldog was produced in Germany between 1921 and 1960. The vehicles were very popular, although technically lagging behind other tractor types, but their hot-bulbed engines were rugged, easy to maintain, and could be run on a variety of different fuels.

The company Lanz in Mannheim was taken over in 1956 by John Deere, who produced Bulldog models until 1960 under the John Deere-Lanz brand, then the company name was abandoned.

FR: L'Écomusée d'Ungersheim est le plus grand musée à ciel ouvert de France. Il se compose d'un peu plus de 75 maisons historiques transférées de toute l'Alsace. En outre, le musée contient plus de 40 000 objets, dont la plupart ont été donnés par des résidents. Ceux-ci incluent certains véhicules, tels que ces deux tracteurs Lanz Bulldog, qui se trouvent juste derrière l'entrée.

Les deux tracteurs présentent des signes importants de vieillissement, mais ils semblent autrement être en règle. Le gris est le type 7506 de 1941, le bleu un modèle 8506 de 1951.

Le Lanz Bulldog a été fabriqué en Allemagne entre 1921 et 1960. Les véhicules étaient très populaires, bien que techniquement à la traîne par rapport aux autres modèles de tracteurs, mais leurs moteurs à à boule chaude étaient robustes, faciles à entretenir et pouvaient fonctionner avec une variété de carburants différents.

La société Lanz de Mannheim a été reprise en 1956 par John Deere, qui a fabriqué jusqu'en 1960 des modèles Bulldog sous la marque John Deere-Lanz, puis le nom de la société a été abandonné.

DE: Das Écomusée in Ungersheim ist Frankreichs grösstes Freilichtmuseum. Es besteht aus etwas über 75 historischen Häusern, die aus dem ganzen Elsass hierher versetzt wurden. Daneben enthält das Museum über 40'000 Objekte, die zumeist von Einwohnern gespendet wurden. Dazu gehören auch einige Fahrzeuge, wie diese beiden Traktoren vom Typ Lanz Bulldog, die sich gleich hinter dem Eingang befinden.

Die beiden Traktoren haben deutliche Alterserscheinungen, scheinen aber sonst in Ordnung zu sein. Der graue ist vom Typ 7506 aus dem Jahr 1941, der blaue ein Modell 8506 aus dem Jahr 1951.

Der Lanz Bulldog wurde in Deutschland zwischen 1921 und 1960 produziert. Die Fahrzeuge waren sehr beliebt, obwohl sie technisch hinter anderen Traktormodellen zurücklagen, aber ihre Glühkopfmotoren waren robust, einfach zu warten und konnten mit einer Vielzahl an verschiedenen Treibstoffen betrieben werden.

Die Firma Lanz in Mannheim wurde 1956 von John Deere übernommen, die noch bis 1960 Bulldog-Modelle unter der Marke John Deere-Lanz produzierte, danach wurde der Firmenname aufgegeben.
Engine Type: Internal Combustion

Wheel Type: Rubber