Klein's Market Bakery - Galena, Illinois
15T E 711540 N 4699146
Klein's Market Bakery is a three story red brick Two-Part Commercial Block/Italianate building located at 118 South Main Street in Galena, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Klein's Market Bakery is a small independent bakery located in the middle of the historic Galena Downtown District. We stopped in to browse after breakfast. Breads, cookies, and massive cinnamon rolls were behind the counter. I so wish I wasn't full from breakfast - I love a good cinnamon roll. If nothing else, the shop smelled fantastic!

Current name: Klein's Bakery

Style: Two-part commercial block, Italianate.

Architectural Description: This is a 3-story commercial building in the Italianate style built ca. 1860. The foundation is limestone. Exterior walls are brick; limestone; stucco. The building has a flat roof. Windows are original or historic wood 1/1 double-or single hung; storefront; hood molding/crowns; aluminum storms. Doors are original or historic wood glazed; recessed entry with transom; sidelights.

- ruskinarc.com Historic Architecture Survey Database

National Register Building Details