Santa Maria in Vallicella - Roma, Italy
33T E 290057 N 4641571
Santa Maria in Vallicella, also called Chiesa Nuova, is a church located at 134 Via del Governo Vecchio in Rome, Italy. The main entrance is on the Piazza della Chiesa Nuova.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Chiesa Nuova is one of the great 16th century Counter-Reformation preaching-churches of Rome, and is a parish, titular and convent church as well. It was built for St Philip Neri, whose shrine is here.

The saucer dome has no drum, but is placed directly on its cornice with four little elliptical windows sitting on the latter at the diagonal points. The entire surface is taken up by the fresco by Da Cortona again, the Triumph of the Trinity showing the Father and the Son in the main dome and the Holy Spirit in the oculus.

The pendentives show the four major Old Testament prophets, Isaiah, Jeremiah, Ezechiel and Daniel. A pair of stucco angels sits on the crown of each of the four arches creating the pendentives. These were executed by Ferrata and Fancelli.

Hours Open:
Winter hours: 7.30 to 12 and 16.30 to 19.00; Summer hours: 7.30 to 12 and 16.30 to 19.30