Tri-State Auto Parts, Pittsburgh, PA
17T E 592259 N 4479351
An auto parts/auto body store in a rough section of Pittsburgh does its part to brighten up the neighborhood.

This is one of those random finds that makes me enjoy the Murals category so much. I stopped by this location to document the Lincoln Elementary School (National Register of Historic Places) and the Mary Lou Williams Marker (Pennsylvania Historic Markers), both located across the street. But as I parked my car, the first thing I noticed was this bright, cheery mural.

In a section of town better known for graffiti taggers and gang symbol art, here is a business that takes pride in its appearance. Portions of the mural depict the business of making cars run, the city skyline, and various ethnic heritage scenes. The Egyptian themes were especially interesting.
City: Pittsburgh

Location Name: Tri-State Auto Parts