Time Warp #1 - Bonnie Doon, Vic, Australia
This Historical Marker sign is at the ANZAC Memorial park beside the Maroondah Highway.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The History Marker is the first of twelve on a circuit walk around Bonnie Doon. It is at the small park beside the ANZAC Memorial, and reads:

"This walk crosses the traditional lands of the Taungurung people and the Bonnie Doon community acknowledges them as the traditional owners of the land. We also pay respects to all Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people.

"You are invited to travel through time as you explore Bonnie Doon's unique history. Twelve signs, strategically place throughout the town, will you discover how the town developed over more than 150 years.

"As an optional extra, you can retrieve additional information by scanning the QR code affixed to each sign into your smartphone linking you to Bonnie Doon Community website.

"Bonnie Doon was first established following gold discoveries in the area. From a single bark hut in 1865, the town soon developed into a thriving pastoral community.

"In 1866 the first post office opened and by the end of the 19th century the infrastructure of a flourishing township was well established as evidenced by a myriad of shops and hotels, a Mechanic Institute and a butter factory.

"In response to a significant increase in Victoria's population, following World War 2, the government of the day decided additional irrigation water was required to support the expansion of agricultural production throughout the Goulburn Valley. In order to provide a dependable water source for increasing agricultural activities a decision was made to enlarge the Sugarloaf Reservoir (now known as Lake Eildon). With the enlargement of Sugarloaf Reservoir sadly much of the original Bonnie Doon township was submerged.

"Although some important historical buildings were lost, many of the original homes and the library (the only public building), were relocated to higher ground to the south west of the old town in 1955."

Along with the map of the town and walk around it, there is a historical photo of Sartain's Saddlery, circa 1887.

Address: Bon Crescent (next to the Cenotaph), Bonnie Doon, Vic, 3720, Australia

Visited: 1037-8, Sunday, 6 January, 2019