Texas and Pacific Railroad - Big Spring, TX
14S E 266683 N 3567427
Metal silhouette attached to a limerick boulder in Comanche Trail Park near the site of the springs.

Locomotive with cattle catcher on the front at the top. A series of metal tracks below it. Excerpt from plaque: "As the rail lines aided western expansion during the later part of the 19th century, the town of Big Spring grew up on the flats immediately surrounding the spring and its tributary.

As more and more people began to come to town and settle, they began drilling water wells into the shallow aquifer that fed the spring. With the ever-expanding needs from the railroad as well as the expanding population the spring soon ran dry.

Today, with limited draw from the aquifer, the spring has once again began to flow, albeit not at the rates noted when Marcy first came upon it."

Title of Piece: Texas and Pacific Railroad

Artist: Unknown