Pennsylvania (I-90 West Rest Stop)
17T E 601647 N 4678120
This marker appears at all the major entry points into the Keystone State. The new I-90 Welcome Center near the New York Border is especially nice.

Marker Text:

Founded 1681 by William Penn as a Quaker Commonwealth. Birthplace of THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE and THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES.

This marker is so new that it doesn't yet show up on the PHMC Website! The Welcome Center is new, too. It is one of Pennsylvania's nicer rest stops, although there's no restaurants or gas station. Its giant windows afford views of the surrounding vineyards that characterize this section of Erie County.
Marker Name: Pennsylvania

County: Erie