Podlešínský viadukt / Podlešín viaduct, Czechia
33U E 439560 N 5563451
Kamenný petiobloukový železnicní most v Podlešíne z let 1872-1873. // Stone five-arch railway bridge in Podlešín from 1872-1873.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Kamenný most pres údolí Knovízského potoka u Podlešína byl jednou ze ctyr velkých mostních staveb na jedné z vetví Buštehradské dráhy ze smíchovského nádraží pres Hostivice do Slaného. Most prekracuje krome Knovízského potoka ješte silnici a zrušenou starší železnicní trat Kralupy - Zvoleneves - Kladno - Dubí (do provozu byla uvedena již v roce 1866, spojka ze Zvolenevsi do Podlešína byla postavena v roce 1922). Most o celkové délce 95 m má pet pulkruhových oblouku o rozpetí cca 10 m, spocívajících na kónických hranolových pilírích, zakoncených neprofilovanými rímsami. Krajní opery jsou širší, vystupují z obrysu mostu. Maximální výška mostu nad dnem údolí ciní 17,7 m. Most je postavený z kamenného zdiva, pilíre i cvikly mají obklad z pískovcových kvádru. Krajní opery jsou z kyklopského zdiva. Zábradlí má kamenný parapet rovnež z pískovcových kvádru (na severní strane již ale bylo cástecne nahrazeno novodobým železným).

ENG: The stone bridge over the valley of the Knovíz stream near Podlešín was one of four large bridge structures on one of the branches of the Buštehrad railway from the Smíchov railway station through Hostivice to Slaný. In addition to the Knovíz stream, the bridge crosses the road and the older railway line Kralupy - Zvoleneves - Kladno - Dubí was canceled (it was put into operation in 1866, the connection from Zvoleneves to Podlešín was built in 1922). The bridge with a total length of 95 m has five semicircular arches with a span of about 10 m, resting on conical prismatic pillars ending with non-profiled cornices. The outer supports are wider, protruding from the bridge outline. The maximum height of the bridge above the bottom of the valley is 17.7 m. The bridge is built of stone masonry, pillars and beetles have a cladding of sandstone blocks. The outer supports are made of cyclopian masonry. The railing also has a stone sill also made of sandstone blocks (but has been partially replaced by modern iron on the north side).
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Podlešín, Středočeský kraj, Central Bohemian Region, Kladno district, Czechia

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: railway track 110

Water or other terrain spanned: Knovíz brook