Queens Bridge - New Mills, UK
This double tier, twin arch bridge was built in 1835 to carry a turnpike road over the river Goyt.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

New Mills is close to the river Goyt which at this point cuts through a deep sandstone gorge. The town is positioned at the top of the gorge cliffs and because of this transport in the area was always difficult before high level bridges were built across the river.

"This was the first of the arched high-level bridges. It was built to carry the Thornsett Turnpike Road, now called Church Road, over the river Goyt in 1835. The lower tier of the bridge was added in 1888, when major strengthening work was undertaken. The path under the smaller arch follows the route of the former leat or headrace, which delivered water from the Goyt to Torr mill, via an aqueduct. At the head of the leat lies a small bridge close to the site of a cottage known as Ned Mill. This bridge was part of the water management for Torr Mill. It seems likely that Ned Mill was the water mans residence." Extracted from this web page about New Mills bridges
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles, pedestrians and cyclists

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: