Cumberland Monastery Trails - Cumberland, Rhode Island USA
19T E 300530 N 4645294
Access the dozen trails through the conservation land known as The Cumberland Monastery at this entry point behind the Cumberland Public Library.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Access the dozen recreational trails through the conservation land known as The Cumberland Monastery at this entry point behind the Cumberland Public Library at 1464 Diamond Hill Road. Ranging in distances from 0.22 to 1.18 miles and covering a total of 7.5 miles, they are:

• Beauregard Loop - 1.18 miles
  • Cart Path - 0.64 miles
  • Field Trail - 0.42 miles
  • Homestead Trail - 0.54 miles
  • Lynch Trail - 0.73 miles
  • Monk's Quarry Trail - 0.86 miles
  • Nine Men’s Misery Trail - 0.54 miles
  • Old Road Trail - 0.67 miles
  • Orchard Trail - 0.48 miles
  • Stone Wall Trail - 0.36 miles
  • Wetland Trail - 0.22 miles
  • Whipple Trail - 0.93 miles

A copy of the trail map can be found here. This Cumberland Conservation Commission brochure also includes information about the property:

The Cumberland Monastery is a unique property that consists of approximately 481 acres of land. A Trappist Abbey was started on this property in 1902 and expanded over the next 30 years. The monks relocated to Spencer Massachusetts after the abbey suffered severe fire damage in 1950. Over time the property was purchased by the town. A library and meeting rooms were built in 1976 using parts of the remaining buildings combining three smaller libraries into one.

The recreational trails at the Cumberland Monastery can be a confusing maze of former roads and trails. The monks developed trails for recreation and work. Some unused stones from the quarry can still be seen lying around in the woods. Trails are color coded to match the map so you will always know where you are.

Trail allowances or restrictions:
GENERAL TRAIL RULES: