IOOF Hall - Melita, Manitoba
14U E 355141 N 5459462
Independent Order of Odd Fellows Hall is located on Main Street, on the corner of Souris street in Melita, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The IOOF Hall (1907) is a two-storey red brick building with Classical details including the Palladian window in the second storey, the raised quoins at the corners, the stone entablature at
second-floor height and the intact zinc cornice. The low gable roof is a later addition. Johnston and Pope were the builders. Surviving original interior features include some wood trim and
doors and—though hidden—an elaborate tin ceiling.
Described in the Winnipeg Tribune in 1927 as “a very handsome building,” the IOOF Hall has fulfilled many functions in addition to housing the IOOF meeting hall in its upper level.
The ground floor has been home to a wide range of businesses from ice cream parlour to musical instrument dealer to undertaker. For a quarter of a century from 1912 it housed the Post Office and the Customs House.
(Source: (visit link)
Location Details:
This two-storey brick building in Melita was constructed in 1907 for the International Order of Odd Fellows, a fraternal organization. From 1912 to 1937, its main floor accommodated the local Post Office and Customs House.

Date of construction: 1907