20th Corps Detours to New Hope Church - Paulding County, GA
20th Corps Detours to New Hope Church, Ga 61 at the intersection with Sand Grove Church Road.

Date Erected: 1985

Plaque Text:

20TH CORPS DETOURS
TO NEW HOPE CHURCH
One~Half mile E. The old road from Burnt Hickory to Dallas joined one leading E., via Pumpkin Vine Bridge, near Owen's Mill, to New Hope Church. May 25, 1864: Geary's (2d), followed by Williams' (1st) div., 20th A.C. [USA] turned E. when assailed by outposts of Hood's A.C. [CSA] which had reached New Hope form Allatoona.

Pressing forward and reinforced by 4th and 23rd A.C., [USA] Geary's div. assaulted the entrenched line of Hood's A.C. posted in and near the cemetery at New Hope Church ~ a battle fought in rain and thunderstorm.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1985

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Georgia Historical Commission

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):