Eight Point Star - Hiram, GA
In an out of the way "old downtown" area. SQTPC 1

Painted: May 2008
Southern Quilt Trail of Paulding County 1

Text of sign:

Eight Point Star
This pattern was chosen since it and the building both date to the 1800's. The Eight Point Star has always been a favorite pattern, even with the quilters today. This is the first quilt square painted in Paulding County to be on the Southern Quilt Trail.

The city of Hiram was established in 1891 and named after its first postmaster Hiram Baggett. The settlement had earlier been named Gray's Mill, Georgia after an early settler Garrett Gray. The little town thrived in the years after the railroad came through and became the cotton buying shipping center for the area.

Group that erected the marker: Main Street Antique Market

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: