Eglise Saint Pierre de Montelimart, Pays de Loire, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

source parish Saint JosephenMauges:

It is in 1030 that the church of Maulimart will be built; its entrance was to the west; at that time the "houses of the canons", origin of the modern agglomeration ("The Priory", "The Compassion", "St John" ...) were built.

In 1515 - 1516 was built the bell tower of the current church. The wars of religion will again bloodied the Mauges, destroying in 1569 the Castle of the Petit Montrevault.

St Pierre will participate actively in the Vendée Wars; in 1793, the church will be totally burned, only a few sections of walls still bear witness to ancient times.

A church is rebuilt in 1841.

source paroisse Saint JosephenMauges :

C'est en 1030 que l'église de Maulimart va être édifiée ; son entrée se trouvait à l'ouest ; à cette même époque les « maisons des chanoines », origine de l'agglomération moderne (« Le Prieuré », « La Compassion », « St Jean » …) furent construites.

En 1515 – 1516 fût construit le clocher de l'église actuelle. Les guerres de religion vont de nouveau ensanglanter les Mauges, détruisant en 1569 le Château du Petit Montrevault.

St Pierre participera activement aux guerres de Vendée ; en 1793, l'église sera totalement brûlée, seuls quelques pans de murs témoignent encore des temps anciens.

Une église est reconstruite en 1841.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: