Rénovation de la Cathédrale Saint Louis - La Rochelle, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
30T E 642594 N 5113677
[FR] La rénovation du parvis de la cathédrale Saint Louis située au centre ville de La Rochelle. [EN] The renovation of the forecourt of Saint Louis Cathedral located in downtown La Rochelle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] "Ce vendredi, on fête la rénovation du parvis de l’édifice
Après an et demi de travaux, la cathédrale Saint Louis fait peau neuve. Ce vendredi, on fête la rénovation de son parvis, après la chute, le 9 février 2011 d’un morceaux de corniche. Il s’était écroulé rue Chaudrier.
Les Bâtiments de France se sont pressés au chevet de l’édifice, construit sur les ruines du grand temple entre 1742 et 1784. Or, enfin les travaux commencés en juin 2013… L’hôtel de ville de La Rochelle est en feu. Résultat : le chantier prend deux mois de retard.

Mais avec dix mois de travaux et 1,5 million d’euros, la cathédrale retrouve son lustre. Elle le célèbre ce vendredi, de 18h30 à 20h30."

[EN] This Friday, we celebrate the renovation of the square of the building
After a year and a half of work, the Saint Louis cathedral has a new look. This Friday, we celebrate the renovation of its forecourt, after the fall, February 9, 2011 of a piece of cornice. He had collapsed rue Chaudrier.
The Buildings of France hurried to the bedside of the building, built on the ruins of the great temple between 1742 and 1784. But finally, the works started in June 2013 ... The town hall of La Rochelle is on fire. Result: the site takes two months late.

But with ten months of work and 1.5 million euros, the cathedral regains its luster. She celebrates it this Friday, from 18:30 to 20:30.

Source : (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper