Colter's Run 1808 - Three Forks, MT
12T E 457222 N 5082713
This is one of nine informational plaques in Milwaukee Railroad Park, a small park and information centre at the north end of town, between Three Forks' Main Street and the Milwaukee Road right of way.
Location: Montana, United States

In 2011 the Three Forks Historical Society rescued the Trident Northern Pacific Railway Station, moving it to Three Forks. The station was scheduled for demolition by its owner, Montana Rail Link. Built at Trident, Montana in 1910 by the Northern Pacific Railroad, the station was the town's major link to the outside world until the advent of improved highways and motor vehicles. Built by the Three Forks Portland Cement Company, the town of Trident was a company town with but one product, cement processed from the surrounding limestone hills. When, in the 1940s and 50s, it became easier to commute from nearby Three Forks, employees, despite the cheap rent available in Trident, began to build houses in Three Forks. Slowly Trident emptied, the post office closed and the railway station closed, remaining unused until being threatened with demolition in 2010.

When the station arrived in Three Forks it was placed at the northern end of a small historical park named Milwaukee Railroad Park alongside the Milwaukee Road tracks in Three Forks. Nearby is a Milwaukee Railroad caboose which serves as the Three Forks Visitor Information Centre. The rest of the park is dedicated to educating visitors to the town on the importance of the Three Forks area to the settlement and development of Montana. Signs and placards, large and small, relate the story of Three Forks, the Headwaters of the Missouri River, and the natives, fur traders, explorers and others who came to the area, if only briefly.

Much of the content is dedicated to the Headwaters of the Missouri, where the Jefferson, Madison and Gallatin Rivers meet to form the Missouri River, only four miles northeast of Milwaukee Railroad Park.

Along the south end of the park are a series of nine plaques which cover an array of historical subjects. This, the second one, tells the story of one John Colter, a man who managed a miraculous escape after being captured by the Blackfoot while trapping on the Jefferson River, upstream of the Missouri headwaters confluences.

COLTER'S Run 1808

In the fall of 1808 John Colter and John Potts, both former members of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, were trapping up the Jefferson River. Angered by previous encounters with white men, a band of Blackfeet attacked the two trappers. Potts was killed; Colter was stripped and told to run for his life. Heading out across the plains, Colter outdistanced all but one of the pursuers. Nearly exhausted, Colter turned on the Indian, killing him. The trapper continued on to the river, where he hid under a snag. The Blackfeet searched for him but finally gave up at darkness. Colter emerged and headed for the trapper's fort on the Big Horn River, a journey he made in seven days.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Describe the area and history: