Stained Glass Windows - St Andrew - Swavesey, Cambridgeshire
Stained glass windows in St Andrew's church, Swavesey.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Little if any of the glass in the church is pre-Reformation, though some mediaeval and Georgian glass may have been incorporated into the north aisle and clerestory lights. The east window in the chancel, partly obscured by the 19th century stone reredos of the crucifixion, was repaired in the mid 1930s at which time the central stained glass panel of the risen Christ in glory, to a design of Francis Skeat, was included. The east window of the lady chapel contains fine modern glass in a “Jesse window” design. This was dedicated in 1967 in memory of the Cole family, for many years farmers in the district."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church