Sam Davis Avenue Historic District - Pulaski, TN
16S E 497505 N 3894982
Residential district, named for young man hung as a spy during Civil War...his murder site is within the district. Home at 128 Sam Davis Avenue has been razed.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of district: Giles County
Location of district" Sam Davis Ave. & E. Madison St., Pulaski
Created: 1989

The Sam Davis Avenue Historic District in Pulaski (pop. 7,195), Tennessee, is comprised of twenty-four primarily residential structures and their dependencies in a three block strip along South Sam Davis Avenue from College Street (U.S. Highway 64) to East Madison Street. It also extends on East Madison Street for a short distance either side of South Sam Davis Avenue. The district contains residential structures that are ornamented with elements of Greek Revival, Queen Anne, Bungalow, Classical Revival, and Craftsman designs from the late nineteenth and early twentieth century.

"Sam Davis Avenue, named for a Confederate hero, was known as Farm Lane at the time of Davis' execution in 1863. One house remains from this period, the 1858 Vaughn-Stacy House at 111 South Sam Davis Avenue (#13). Development of other lots occurred before 1878, when a tax map shows six houses and Giles College, a large brick school building, on the street. East Madison Street, the second street in the district, was an extension of a street laid out in the city's original grid plan dating from the 1810s. However, most buildings on the section of the street in the district date from the late nineteenth century.

"The remaining buildings in the district were erected in the late nineteenth or early twentieth century. A small residential health care facility, a tiny museum, and five houses are the only buildings less than fifty years old. A number of architectural styles are represented in the district. The oldest house is the aforementioned Vaughn-Stacy House (#13). The one story frame house is one of Pulaski's best examples of Greek Revival architecture. Laid out on a cross-axial plan, the house features two pedimented porticos, a raised stone foundation, bracketed entablature, and corbeled brick chimneys.

"The next houses date from the period after the Civil War. One of the most notable of these is located at 441 East Madison Street (#9). This house has a pressed tin mansard roof with projecting wall dormers, round arch windows, and a wraparound veranda. It is one of the very few Second Empire influenced houses in the region.

"Of the thirty-two resources in the district, twenty-five are listed in the accompanying inventory as contributing (C) to the historic architectural character of the neighborhood. These include residences, a dependency, two gazebos, a well house, and two outbuildings. The remaining seven resources are listed as non-contributing (NC). These resources are either less than fifty years old or have been altered to the point they no longer retain their historical integrity. Non-contributing resources are three residences, a small residential health care facility, a garage, an outbuilding, and the Sam Davis Memorial. Residences that have no recognizable architectural style or influence are classified by their overall plans or forms (i.e., central passage)." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Marker at Museum:

SAM DAVIS AVENUE
HISTORIC DISTRICT
Tracing the original eastern city boundary and the Congressional Reservation Line once dividing white and Indian territory . Sam Davis Avenue is named for a Confederate hero hanged by Federals on this hill in 1863. The Historic District, placed on the National Register in 1989, contains outstanding architecture of the 1860~1910 period.

Sam Davis Ave. and E. Madison St. , Pulaski, TN 38478

County / Borough / Parish: Giles County