Cindy's Diner - "Prosaic Lunch" - Scituate, Rhode Island
19T E 286360 N 4634667
Zippy's "Prosaic Lunch" strip (4/2/2015) features fresh clam chowder and the iconic Cindy's Diner in North Scituate, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Zippy's "Prosaic Lunch" strip (4/2/2015) features fresh clam chowder and the iconic Cindy's Diner in North Scituate, Rhode Island, in which Todd promises to blog about the homemade creamy broth.

It was breakfast time the day of my real world visit, so scrambled eggs and home fries for me. I'll have to make my way back for a cup of chowder another time! (They also serve beer and wine.)

The interior is quintessential diner -- a long row of low, round, red cushioned and chrome stools flow along the Formica countertop; a polished metal backsplash with creased sun ray designs line the wall; the dessert case, with its curved glass doors, is front and center behind the counter; aged pine panel wainscotting; though my favorite feature was the angled-front wood drawers beneath the soda fountain and milk dispenser. That and striking up a conversation with the stranger who sat next to me as he lamented losing on the first half of his current Keno bets. (Though he'd recently won 500 bucks.)

From Cindy's Facebook page:

Our building was built in 1959 and Cindy is the name of the original owners daughter! The present owner reopened the diner in 1984 and transformed it into a 50's theme diner. We serve Breakfast each day ALL day, along with lunch and dinner from 11am to closing. We are family owned and operated with three generations of family working here. The owner passed away in 2017 and left the business to her five daughters. We all work very hard each day to keep her dream alive.

Date the strip ran: 04/02/2015

Strip Name: Prosaic Lunch