Final Graduating Class Honored at Goodyear Elementary School - Rockmart, GA
Cross View Community Church had taken over the building, but is still vacant as of 2017.

County of school: Polk County
School District: Polk County School District
Location of school: 510 N. Piedmont Ave., Rockmart

"The last graduating class at Goodyear Elementary School will be recognized during ceremonies scheduled at 9 a.m. Thursday, May 28. A reception, organized by parents, will begin at 10 a.m.

"Included in the school’s 2009 Yearbook is a brief history of the school, built on land donated by Goodyear Mill.

"The original brick building was constructed in 1930, and is the typical Quincy design with hardwood floors and arches. The original cafeteria was built inside the circle drive. At that time, lunchrooms were always built away from the main buildings because of fire hazards.

"Today’s cafeteria building was erected in 1957. The second - and third-grade building was constructed in the late sixties and the gym was built in 1992.

"Goodyear, which has an enrollment of more than 500 students, serves kindergarten through fifth grade.

"Previous principals include Mrs. Caroline Butler, Mr. T. D. Yates, Mr. Joe Maddox, Mrs. Carolyn Jackson, Mr. Marvin Williams, Mrs. Judy Evans, and now Ms. Sherri Cox.

"From 1 to 3 p.m. June 4, the school will host a tea for former Goodyear employees and alumni. It will provide an opportunity for these individuals to see the building before it is closed.

"Principal Sherri Cox said touring the fifth-grade building, with its high ceilings, large windows and wood floors, is like stepping into the past.

"She hopes to donate quilts, made by former students, to someone in the community. The quilts were completed during Pioneer Day activities and still hang in the hallway of the original building.

'“No taxpayer funds were used,” Cox explained. “Parents donated the material and students made the quilts as part of a class activity.”

"In preparation for this year’s field day activities, a pre-sale was held for t-shirts. Displayed on the front is a picture of the old building.

"The photo was made by Vickie Sigers and sketched by Chris Parker, art teacher, for a design completed by Cedar Stream.

"The same scene is also used on canvas bags now available to the public. If interested, inquire at the school office.

"Cox said the 2008-2009 term has been a bittersweet experience for students and a staff.

"Faculty and staff are also excited about moving into the new Van Wert Elementary, which is described as a building filled with natural light and bright primary colors.

'“We are packing and getting ready to move,” Cox said

"She said no specific date has been scheduled for the moving process. However, it will take place during the summer months and begin as soon as the new Van Wert Elementar School is complete.

"The first day of the 2009-2010 term is August 14.

"An open house at Van Wert is tentatively scheduled from 3 to 6 p.m. Aug. 13.

'"I am sure parents will want to tour the school before classes begin," she said." ~ The Polk County Standard Journal, by Agnes Hagin, May 18, 2009

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 05/18/2009