Charlotteville S.S. No. 6 - Vittoria, Ontario
17T E 555558 N 4734788
The school was erected in time for classes in autumn, 1939. The school closed permanently in 1983 and was converted into apartments. "BOYS" and "GIRLS" are still visible above the doors to the side of the main entrance.
Location: Ontario, Canada

According to a walking tour brochure of the village, on this site stood the first permanent school in Vittoria. Junior classes were held downstairs, senior classes upstairs.

In 1938, the building was declared structurally unsafe; it was subsequently demolished and the current one was erected in time for classes in autumn, 1939. The school closed permanently in 1983 and was converted into apartments.

A Google Streetview image from 2013 shows a cupola rising from the centre of the building, but it is now no longer there. An interesting feature of this building, and the subject of another waymark, is the gender separate entrances.
Physical Address:
Old Brock Street East