St Joseph - Sinsinawa, Wisconsin
This red brick, Gothic Revival church is located at 780 County Road Z in Sinsinawa, Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The church is of Gothic Revival style - tall, thin, arched windows; central steeple entrance (although the view is blocked with the rectory building); and tall parapet walls with brickwork resembling buttresses.

St. Joseph Parish, established in 1847 and is the only remaining 19th century church in its original state in Hazel Green/ Sinsinawa, Wisconsin. In addition, the church has become a visual landmark for the community.

Historically, this building is significant to the religion and social development of Sinsinawa. The Roman Catholic Church was established by Father Samuel Mazzuchelli. Mazzuchelli, who had started a mission and school at Sinsinawa Mound, about three miles west of Hazel Green, conducted mass at a Mr. Hinch's house, south of the original village site prior to 1845. In 1846, a brick church was built at the present site. It was completed in 1847. Father Samuel Mazzuchelli remained as pastor until he moved to Benton in 1847. Mazzuchelli was assisted by his nephew Francis Mazzuchelli.

The Catholic Church was initially a mission church of Sinsinawa Mound, and prelates residing at Sinsinawa conducted services at Hazel Green (later St. Francis de Sales). Hazel Green received a resident priest in 1866. For a three year period from 1877 to 1880, Hazel Green again became a mission church of Sinsinawa and was where services were conducted by the Dominican fathers.

- St. Joseph School Webpage

Public/Private: Private