Muskegon State Park - North Muskegon, Michigan
A historic State Park in Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The park was established in 1923 when the state purchased some 840 acres at the former site of the Ryerson Hill & Company lumber mill in Snug Harbor. The Civilian Conservation Corps was active in the park in 1933 and 1934, building roads, planting trees and clearing campsites. Most notably, the corps built a square blockhouse with scenic views from the highest point in Muskegon County. A replica stands at the site of the CCC's original blockhouse which burned down in the 1960s. The Works Progress Administration made further improvements from 1937 to 1941, developing the beach area and extending the scenic drive along Lake Michigan.[3]
Historical Name: Luis Lumford of Amazon Knitting Company in Muskegon

Description:
Luis Lumford convinced the county to purchase the land and protect the site from development. The county then donated the land to the State Park system.

Parking nearby?: yes

Registered Site #: 2213