William Mapes - Stockton, Illinois
15T E 746549 N 4693028
This historic red brick building is located at 117 North Main in Stockton, Illinois. The memorial clock is located on the southern part of the western facade.
Location: Illinois, United States

William E Mapes
BIRTH 30 Apr 1845
Jo Daviess County, Illinois, USA
DEATH 24 Sep 1931 (aged 86)
Stockton, Jo Daviess County, Illinois, USA

William E. Mapes, a Civil War Veteran, passed away last evening at six o'clock at the home of his son, Myron Mapes, after many years of ill health.

All of his busy, useful life had been spent in Jo Daviess county, where he was born April 30, 1845. He was twice married. His first wife was Miss Florence Justus of this vicinity and three children, George, Myron, of Stockton and Mrs Frank Smith of Auburn, OH., were born to this union. After her death he was united in marriage with Mrs. Eldora Benton, of Stockton, who passed away two years ago, since which time he has resided with his son.

William Mapes served two years in the Civil War and was a member of the Maltby Post of G.A.R.

Funeral Services will be held Saturday afternoon at 2 o'clock at the Universalist Church, Rev. Lucy Markley of Chicago officiating. Burial will be made in the Stockton Cemetery.

-findagrave Website

The fenestration of this building has a pair of metal and glass doors on the left leading to the upstairs part of the building. To the right is a sliding metal and glass door to access the Drug Store. To the right of that entry is a bay window consisting of two panes of glass.

The second floor fenestration is three pairs of double hung windows.

The third floor fenestration is a pair of arched windows, double hung, with the Masonic Seal between them. A Greek style pediment is above the windows and the date "1912" appears in the tympanum. The roof is mansard in style.

The clock is attached to the south side of the building. It has a blue case, a white case with black hands and face, and has the Masonic seal in blue centered on the face. The clock is double sided and is dedicated as "The William Mapes Memorial Clock". The dedication appears on the lower western frame of the clock in white.

Chartered on 10/01/1867 by the Grand Lodge of Illinois, Plum River Lodge #554 A.F. & A.M., is a Masonic Lodge in Stockton, Illinois. Plum River #554 is part of District 001-N. The Lodge address and meeting times are specified below.

Location
Plum River #554