French Hill School - S.S.#1 - Ottawa (Cumberland), Ontario
18T E 469451 N 5040455
French Hill School, School Section #1, is located on the grounds of the Cumberland Heritage Museum, in Ottawa. L'école French Hill (district scolaire no 1), est située sur le terrain du Musée-village du patrimoine de Cumberland, à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

The Village School 1900, French Hill

Built in 1900 as French Hill School, School Section #1, just south of Cumberland village, this one-room school house provided an education for pupils in grades one through eight for nearly 40 years. French and English-speaking students received a very British education with French taught as a subject. The school day began with the singing of God Save the King and the recitation of the Lord's Prayer.

Typically of early school houses in Eastern Ontario, it features balloon-frame, rectangular, one storey wooden architecture.

It has shiplap siding with a steep, shingled gabled roof. The large windows, most of which are original, were needed to allow sufficient natural light for teaching. Throughout its use, the school was never equipped with electricity.

Two outhouses –– one for the boys and another for the girls –– are located behind the school.

The school was closed in 1936 and remained empty until it was moved to the museum in 1977. Most of the furnishings and artefacts date from its las year of operation.

Inscription sur la plaque:

École du village 1900, French Hill

Construite en 1900 sous le nom de French Hill School (district scolaire no 1) juste au sud du village de Cumberland, cette école à classe unique a accueilli les élèves de la première à la huitième année durant près de 40 ans. Les enfants des communautés francophones et anglophones y recevaient une education foncièrement britannique, le français faisant partie des matières enseignées. Chaque matin, avant le début des cours, les élèves entonnaient le God Save the King et récitaient le Nôtre-Père en anglais.

Typique des écoles de rang de l’Est ontarien, ce bâtiment rectangulaire de plain-pied est caractérisé par une construction de type à claire-voie, un bardage en bois à rive à mi-bois et un toit à pignon à forte pente recouvert de bardeaux. Les grandes fenêtres, dont la plupart sont d’origine, étaient nécessaire pour permettre d’enseigner avec suffisamment de lumière naturelle. Durant toutes ces années, il n’y a jamais eu d’électricité à l’école.

Deux toilettes extérieures –– une pour les filles et l’autre pour les garçons, se trouvent derrière le bâtiment.

L’école a été fermée en 1936 et est demeurée vide jusqu’a ce qu’elle soit transportée au Musée en 1977. La plupart des meubles et des artefacts date de la dernière année d’activité de l’établissement.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1900