Hanover Shoe Farms - Hanover, PA
One of the world's most famous horse farms, located in southern Pennsylvania.

Taken from Wikipedia, "Hanover Shoe Farms, Inc. is a North American Standardbred horse breeding facilities. Its traces back to the early 1900s and continues into the present day.

In the book Quest For Excellence, Dean Hoffmann, an executive editor of Hoof Beats magazine, chronicled the farm's history as it approached its 75th anniversary in 2001. Hoffmann stated in his opening chapter- "Any businessman, coach, or athlete will tell you that while it's certainly a great accomplishment to rise to the top in your chosen field, it's an even greater accomplishment to remain on top. By that definition, Hanover Shoe Farms leaves you searching for a word more powerful than 'dynasty'".

In 2001, Hanover Shoe Farms set the all-time breeder earnings record regardless of breed with $21,372,418 in annual progeny earnings. .

The historic farm encompasses 2,426 acres (10 km2) in and around Hanover, Pennsylvania, USA. It is home to 9 stallions, 336 yearlings and over 500 broodmares. The yearling farm is located near Gettysburg, Pennsylvania and a satellite stallion station is located in Lambertville, New Jersey with two more stallions. Hanover Shoe Farm has produced world champion racehorses and its stallions have sired a multitude of winners."