Santa Fe Trail - E. of Herington, KS
Trail Marker and some stick

Road of Trail Name: Santa Fe Trail

State: Kansas

County: Morris County

Historical Significance:
One of the oldest and most historic counties in the state, Morris County is located in eastern Kansas and was one of the original counties formed, first called Wise County. Its history pre-dates Kansas becoming a territory with the site of Council Grove first mentioned by travelers as far back as 1820. The region was first held by the various Indian tribes as neutral ground, upon which all had a right in common to hunt on its soil and fish in its streams.

In a treaty concluded with the Indians in 1825, the U.S. Government procured the right of way for a public highway from the Missouri River to the eastern boundary of Mexico, which, having been established, passed into history as the "Santa Fe Trail." This trail ran through Morris County, and part of it now constitutes Council Grove's Main Street." ~ Legends of America

Years in use: 50 years

How you discovered it:
I was riding home from a party in Saline Kansas, on my motorcycle, and decided to take US 56 (see nothing on Interstates), and as I passed through, town there it was.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
America's National Historic Trails, by Kathleen Ann Cordes, pp. 103-129.

Following the Santa Fe Trail: A Guide for Modern Travelers, by Marc Simmons and Hal Jackson.

A President, a Church, and Trails West: Competing Histories in Independence, Missouri, by Jon E. Taylor; describes Independence's struggle to balance its emphasis on its local history of President Harry S. Truman, the Mormon church, and the Santa Fe, Oregon, and California Trails.

"Diamond in the Rough," in Kansas Heritage, Winter 2005, describes the discovery of a natural spring near Council Grove, Kansas along the Santa Fe Trail.

"Etched in Time: Overland Memories of Johnson County," in the Johnson County Museum Album; based on diary entries from early travelers along the Santa Fe Trail.

Website Explination:

or

Why?:
"The Santa Fe Trail was a 19th-century transportation route through central North America that connected Franklin, Missouri with Santa Fe, New Mexico. Pioneered in 1821 by William Becknell, it served as a vital commercial highway until the introduction of the railroad to Santa Fe in 1880. Santa Fe was near the end of the El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro which carried trade from Mexico City.

"The route crossed Comancheria, the territory of the Comanches, who demanded compensation for granting passage to the trail. Americans routinely assaulted the Comanches along the trail, finding it unacceptable that they had to pay a fee for passage to Santa Fe, and soon, all Comanches fled the area, opening up the area to American settlement.

"The Trail was used as the 1846 U.S. invasion route of New Mexico during the Mexican–American War.

"After the U.S. acquisition of the Southwest ending the Mexican–American War, the trail helped open the region to U.S. economic development and settlement, playing a vital role in the expansion of the U.S. into the lands it had acquired. The road route is commemorated today by the National Park Service as the Santa Fe National Historic Trail. A highway route that roughly follows the trail's path through the entire length of Kansas, the southeast corner of Colorado and northern New Mexico has been designated as the Santa Fe Trail National Scenic Byway." ~ Wikipedia

Directions:
US-56...go west from Council Grove for a few miles pass through Wilsey and Delavan and on your right as you approach Herington.