Transformatorzuil Mural - Arnhem, Netherlands
A mural around the transformer column (or pepper pot) in Arnhem
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

At the Transformatorzuil in the Pauwstraat you will find a colorful mural. It shows buildings, areas, river and activities in Arnhem. We could not find the name of the artist at this column.

Source: Transformatorzuil. (2018, juli 16). Wikipedia, de vrije encyclopedie. Opgehaald 00:28, juli 16, 2018 van (visit link)

"Een transformatorzuil (ook trafozuil of peperbus) is een transformatorstation uitgevoerd in de vorm van een aanplakzuil. Zulke transformatorzuilen verschenen aan het begin van de twintigste eeuw bij de aanleg van het elektriciteitsnet in verschillende steden, waaronder Den Haag en Amsterdam. Eerder werden in Duitsland al transformatorstations in reclamezuilen (naar de bedenker Ernst Theodor Amandus Litfaß Litfaßsäulen genoemd) "verstopt". In de meeste steden verdwenen de transformatorzuilen in de jaren vijftig omdat ze werden vervangen door transformatorhuisjes. De buitenkant van de zuil wordt vaak als aanplakruimte voor affiches verhuurd; zo kan het elektriciteitsbedrijf of de gemeente extra inkomsten genereren. "

EN (Translation):
A transformer column (also a transformer column or pepper pot) is a transformer station in the form of a billboard column. Such transformer columns appeared at the beginning of the twentieth century during the construction of the electricity grid in various cities, including The Hague and Amsterdam. In Germany, transformer stations had already been "hidden" in advertising columns (after the inventor Ernst Theodor Amandus Litfaß Litfaßsäulen). In most cities, the transformer columns disappeared in the 1950s because they were replaced by transformer houses. The outside of the column is often rented out as a poster display space, so that the electricity company or the municipality can generate additional income.
City: Arnhem

Location Name: Transformatorzuil