Andy Payne - Claremore, OK
This sculpture stands in a park adjacent to the Claremore Museum of History.

Alongside the railroad tracks on Will Rogers Blvd., across from City Hall is a small park. This is a life-sized bronze sculpture mounted on a two-tiered stone platform. The subject is Andrew (Andy) Hartley Payne, winner of the International Trans-Continental Footrace in 1928.

This race was a promotion for the newly constructed Route 66, which runs through the town of Claremore. The race from Los Angeles to New York City spanned 3423 miles. Andy Payne ran this distance in 573 hours over an 84-day span. Andy was a Cherokee Native, born in Foyil, Oklahoma, approximately 10 miles northeast of Claremore. He later went on to be elected Supreme Court Clerk in Oklahoma City five times. He was born on 11/17/1907 and passed away on 12/3/1977. He is buried in Memorial Park Cemetery in Oklahoma City. Find a Grave

The sculpture shows Andy running. He is dressed in running shorts and a tank top with the words "ANDREW-PAYNE / CLAREMORE / OKLAHOMA on his shirt.