Heritage Carousel - Des Moines, IA
First opened in 1998 in Union Park.
Location: Iowa, United States

Carousel Website

"This turn-of-the-century replica carousel is hand carved from basswood, hand painted and ridden to the sound of an old-fashioned band organ. Through this the Heritage Carousel supports a nostalgic and unique aspect of the past whose availability dwindled during the depression. The carousel itself is a beautiful work of art displaying the heritage of Des Moines and surrounding communities through painted portrayals of buildings and sites of significance to these communities.

The Carousel is frequently used for birthday parties, family, business and non-profit gatherings and church and school outings. It offers private rentals and many forms of group ride discounts."

Carousel Location: Neighborhood Park

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes

Does the Music work?: Yes

Cost to ride:
50 cents for kids, $1 for adults. No charge for an adult to stand next to a young child.

Hours of Operation:
Open May through August: Tuesdays - Sundays: 11 a.m. - 7 p.m. / Closed Mondays (available for private rentals and special events)