Hume Dam - Lake Hume Village, NSW, Australia
At the Hume Dam car park is this Historical Marker.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The printed metal sign is angled, and held within a metal pipe frame. It is at the edge of the car park, and has a great view of the earthern dam wall. It reads:
Hume Dam

"The dam was hailed, alongside Sydney Harbour Bridge, as on of the mightiest Australian structures of the inter-war years. It was one of the first great inter-government co=operative projects facilitated by Federation.

"At its peak the work employed 1000 men and nine lives were lost. Horses, steam engines and much manual labour was used, including the hand-to-hand passing of rock.

"The dams purpose was to assure an unceasing water supply to present and future irrigation districts and to the towns along the Murray from Albury to the sea, and to Adelaide.

"Origianlly the dam was completed in 1936 had a capacity of 1522 gigalitres, but between 1950 and 1961 further work increased this to 3038 giglitres by erecting gates above the dam. A hydro-electric power station was added in 1957.

"The dam is located 2225 km from the Murray mouth and is formed by a structure 1616 metres wide."

Address: Little Mitta St, Lake Hume Village, NSW, 2640, Australia